Privacy policy

THE “OWNER”

The “owner” :

EDO S.r.l. | Viale del Commercio, 53 – 71043 Manfredonia FG – Italia | P.IVA 03968520712 |  + 39 0884 533061 | info@pastadelmaestro.com

1. What are cookies? 

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored before being transmitted back to the same sites on their next visit. Cookies of SO-CALLED “Third parties” are, instead, set by a website other than the one that the user is visiting. This is because on each site may be present elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages in other domains, etc.) That reside on servers other than the visited site.

2. What are cookies? 

Cookies are used for different purposes: running computer authentication, tracking sessions, storing information about specific configurations about users accessing the server, storing preferences, etc.

3. What are the “technical” cookie? 

They are the cookies that are used to make browsing or to provide a service requested by the user. They are not used for other purposes and are normally installed by the owner of the website.

Without the use of these cookies, some operations may not be completed or would be more complex and / or less secure, such as home banking activities (extract display account, transfer money, pay bills, etc.) , for which cookies, which allow you to make and keep the user identification in the session, are indispensable.

4. The analytics cookies are cookies “technical”? 

No. The Guarantor (cfr. decision of 8 May 2014 ) has specified that may be treated to cookies technicians only if used for the purpose of the site directly from the owner of the site optimization itself, which may collect aggregate information on the number of users and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, for analytics cookies the same rules, with regard to disclosure and consent, provided for technical cookies.

5. What are cookies “profiling”? 

Cookies are used to track user activity on the network and create profiles on his tastes, habits, choices, etc.. These cookies can be transmitted to the user’s terminal advertising messages in line with the preferences already expressed by the same user in the online navigation.

6. You need your consent to the use of cookies on your terminal? 

It depends on the purposes for which cookies are used and, therefore, if you have cookies. “Technical” or “profiling”

For the installation of the technical cookie is not required the user’s consent, while you need to give the information (art. 13 of the Privacy Code). Cookies profiling, however, can be installed on the user’s terminal only if this has given its consent after being informed with simplified procedures.

7. How does the owner of the site must provide the Simplified information and request permission to use the profiling cookies? 

As stated in the order indicated by the Guarantor to question. 4, the information must be set up on two levels.

When the user accesses a web site (on the home page or any other page), you must immediately displayed a banner containing an initial information “soon”, the request for consent to the use of cookies and a link to access a report for more “extended”. On this page, you can find more detailed information on cookies choose which cookie to authorize specific.

8. As it should be realized the banners? 

The banners must be sized to cover part of the contents of the web page the user is visiting. It must be eliminated only through an active user intervention, ie through the selection of an element in the page below.

9. What signs should contain the banner? 

The banner must specify that the site uses cookies profiling, possibly of “third parties”, which allow you to send advertising messages in line with your preferences.

It should contain the link to the information extended and the indication that, through that link, you can refuse to consent to the installation of any cookies.

It should specify that if the user chooses to continue “jumping” the banner, agrees to the use of cookies.

10. How can it be documented the acquisition of the consensus made through the use of banner? 

To keep track of the acquired, the site owner’s consent may use a special technical cookies, not particularly invasive system and that in turn requires a further consent.

In the presence of such “records”, it is not necessary that the information be revived soon to the second user’s visit to this site, subject to the possibility for the latter to refuse consent and / or change, at any time and in an easy manner, their own options, eg by expanded access to the information, which must be linkable from every page of the site.

11. The online consent to the use of cookies can only be requested through the use of banner? 

No. The owners of the sites always have the option of using different procedures from the one identified by the Guarantor in the measure indicated above, provided that the method chosen to submit all the requirements for validity of the consent required by law.

12. The obligation to use the banner also levied on owners of sites that only use technical cookies? 

No. In this case, the site owner can give the information to users in the manner it deems most suitable, for example, also by entering the relevant information in the privacy policy stated on the site.

13. What must indicate the “extended” information? 

It should contain all the elements required by law, analytically describe the characteristics and purposes of installed cookies from the site and allow the user to select / deselect individual cookies.

It must include the current link to information and to the third party consent forms with which the holder has entered into agreements for the installation of cookies via your website.

It has to recall, finally, the possibility for the user to express their preferences about cookies through the browser settings.

14. Who is obliged to provide the information and to obtain consent for the use of cookies? 

The owner of the website that installs profiling cookies.

For third-party cookies installed by the site, the disclosure requirements and consent burdens on third parties, but the owner of the site, as a technical intermediary between them and the users, you have to fill in the information “extended” the updated link to information and to the third party consent forms themselves.

15. The use of cookies must be notified to the Guarantor? 

Cookies profiling, which usually remain in time, are subject to the notification while the cookies that have different purposes that fall within the category of technical cookies, should not be notified to the Guarantor.

16. When they enter into force the measures prescribed by the Guarantor with the decision of 8 May 2014? 

The Guarantor has provided for a transitional period of one year from the publication of the measure in the Official Journal to allow stakeholders to come into compliance. This period will end June 2, 2015.